Project Source Support - Version 1.1 Update - 6 JUNE

24

Comments

  • ZsadistZsadist Member Posts: 815 ✭✭✭✭
    No, the prompt is the exact same. The script is the exact same. :neutral:
    (Oasis): Benedicto says, "There was like 0.5 seconds between "Oh hey, they're in area. That was quick." and "OMFG THEY'RE IN THE AREA STAHP STAHP!""


  • IshinIshin Retired Lurker VirginiaMember, Guildmaster Posts: 1,748 ✭✭✭✭✭
    ...terrible. You guys may want to check into return isPrompt(), then instead of setting to perl regex, you set to Lua function. That will make it so that it fires on prompt rather than on a matched trigger. You can still cap things off of it, you just have to do it via gmcp instead of capping off the line itself. Which, probably, is more efficient. It's how I did it in my system that I'm currently coding on, and I am coding it to be as efficient as I can make it.
    Tell me and I forget, teach me and
    I remember, involve me and I
    learn.
    -Benjamin Franklin
  • TragerTrager Raiding your underwear drawer.Member Posts: 568 ✭✭✭✭✭
    The prompt is captured via perl regex? Holy crap. Cmud called, they're wondering why you copyin'.

    IshinDidiXeniaVeovis
  • TenshyoTenshyo Member Posts: 376 ✭✭✭
    This thing still being updated and maintained?

  • LeanaLeana Member Posts: 84 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2015
    With the GMCP changes a lot of people reported the system broken. I found this solution and I'm not sure how good it is or if it'll work, but here you go:

    --Click 'Toolbox' -> 'Script Editor' --click 'Search' on the right. --search term: ps.vitals.status -- click on char_vitals and look for the highlighted 'ps.vitals.status' --Just above you will see this: for _, key in ipairs(tmp.vitals) do if gmcp.Char.Vitals[key] then ps.vitals[key] = gmcp.Char.Vitals[key] end end --You want to make it look like this: for _, key in ipairs(tmp.vitals) do if gmcp.Char.Vitals[key] then ps.vitals[key] = gmcp.Char.Vitals[key] end if gmcp.Char.Status[key] then ps.vitals[key] = gmcp.Char.Status[key]:lower() end end


    Prel
  • IssathIssath Member Posts: 2
    Leana said:

    With the GMCP changes a lot of people reported the system broken. I found this solution and I'm not sure how good it is or if it'll work, but here you go:

    --Click 'Toolbox' -> 'Script Editor' --click 'Search' on the right. --search term: ps.vitals.status -- click on char_vitals and look for the highlighted 'ps.vitals.status' --Just above you will see this: for _, key in ipairs(tmp.vitals) do if gmcp.Char.Vitals[key] then ps.vitals[key] = gmcp.Char.Vitals[key] end end --You want to make it look like this: for _, key in ipairs(tmp.vitals) do if gmcp.Char.Vitals[key] then ps.vitals[key] = gmcp.Char.Vitals[key] end if gmcp.Char.Status[key] then ps.vitals[key] = gmcp.Char.Status[key]:lower() end end



    I put this in, any idea why Im spamming caloric?
  • IsandeIsande Member Posts: 71 ✭✭✭
    @issath That GMCP fix code you put in wouldn't make you spam caloric. If you're stuck in a curing loop, sometimes typing DIAG will help stop it by refreshing the Afflictions list. If it's still happening, I have no clue what's wrong but @Paithan or @Zsadist might, as they are the devs for Project Source.
    (Web): You say, "I know there's something I'm forgetting.."
    (Web): Sevaan says, "You forgot to border the letter with macaroni art?"
  • IssathIssath Member Posts: 2
    @Isande thanks
  • AshmerAshmer Barefoot Adventurer LifeMember Posts: 1,095 ✭✭✭✭✭
    @Isande's signature is unbelievably perfect for system support questions.

    the way she tells me I'm hers and she is mine

    open hand or closed fist would be fine

    blood as rare and sweet as cherry wine

    XeniaIsande
  • EldreshEldresh Member Posts: 5
    So I started trying project source out recently... and I have no prompt? Played around with it a while, still can't figure out why I have no prompt.
  • ZsadistZsadist Member Posts: 815 ✭✭✭✭
    @Eldresh, if you want to get with me in a few hours after I get off work, I can fix you up. Granted no one else manages to fix you up.
    (Oasis): Benedicto says, "There was like 0.5 seconds between "Oh hey, they're in area. That was quick." and "OMFG THEY'RE IN THE AREA STAHP STAHP!""


  • EldreshEldresh Member Posts: 5
    @zsadist I get off work in a few hours myself, so that works for me. 
  • TenshyoTenshyo Member Posts: 376 ✭✭✭
    Hey, building on Leana's fix

    Source people, search char_vitals in your scripts and replace it with this link here
    http://hastebin.com/ohujusicat.avrasm

  • PilarPilar Member Posts: 38 ✭✭✭
    Hiiii,

    Been wanting to get back into playing again and decided to try out Source.
    Seems to work great except I keep getting spammed with this.


    Lua error:[string "ps.defs.lists.Monk = {..."]:100: attempt to index field 'levels' (a nil value)Lua error:[string "ps.defs.lists.Monk = {..."]:100: attempt to index field 'levels' (a nil value)Lua error:[string "ps.defs.lists.Monk = {..."]:100: attempt to index field 'levels' (a nil value)Lua error:[string "ps.defs.lists.Monk = {..."]:100:
    attempt to index field 'levels' (a nil value)

    Looks like...



    Not sure what I did wrong but if any one knows please let me know!

    Thanks :)
    He told me I was so small...
    I told him, "Water me."

    Affirm Pilar!
  • ZsadistZsadist Member Posts: 815 ✭✭✭✭
    What in the unicorns...... Download Teamviewer and get with me when you can. I'll see if I can crash through the code and find your issue. Abit odd that its spamming that though.
    (Oasis): Benedicto says, "There was like 0.5 seconds between "Oh hey, they're in area. That was quick." and "OMFG THEY'RE IN THE AREA STAHP STAHP!""


  • PilarPilar Member Posts: 38 ✭✭✭
    edited September 2015
    I got rid of the scripts entirely and it stopped for now...

    Probably not the best idea but I don't mind deffing up manually for now.

    EDIT: Also noticing I can't see my health/mana/wp stats at all either :(
    Post edited by Pilar on
    He told me I was so small...
    I told him, "Water me."

    Affirm Pilar!
  • OleisOleis Producer Emeritus Member, Administrator, Immortal Posts: 1,393 admin
    You probably still need to enable GMCP in Mudlet (in your preferences). All signs point to that, at least.
    You say to Slyphe, "You're so freaking smart."
    [---]
    "^," Slyphe agrees with you.
    Veovis
  • DristinDristin Member Posts: 585 Immortal
    There were also some GMCP changes recently that didn't agree too well with earthshaker/blackout/tripwire systems. A sign of that, if you have GMCP enabled in preferences, is that stats (and some other stuff) won't update. It could be related to that issue, but I don't know. Thought I'd throw that out there.
    image
  • SatomiSatomi Member Posts: 225 ✭✭✭
    edited September 2015
    um. That happens when your def list still has a 'tw' value instead of a 'ps' value. Happened to me for Sciomancer and Praenomen Rituos.

    In your case, it is likely an issue with your monk def list.

    The prompt issue is implementing the fix Leana described earlier.

  • PrelPrel Member Posts: 5
    @Leana, thanks so much for the fix. I was going nuts figuring out why my prompt wasn't working. I can see it now after adding in the fix you posted back in August. Thanks!
  • PrelPrel Member Posts: 5
    I'm encountering a problem with the mapper from this project. Every time I log in, the mapper area shows up blank all the time. I deleted the map and map.xml files as directed and redownloaded the map through Mudlet, but I could not get the map to show in the mapper window.

    Did something change to affect the map not showing up in the mapper window? And how do I fix this so it won't be a problem again in the future?
  • SatomiSatomi Member Posts: 225 ✭✭✭
    What I do is I turned the mapper off and I use the option to rip the in game map and display it in the map slot. I just had to CONFIG MAPVIEW ON first

  • PrelPrel Member Posts: 5
    Thank you. I got ingame help from someone who's done a great job helping me figure out why the map wasn't loading. :)
  • SvetlanaSvetlana Member Posts: 3
    I'm playing a Zealot and using Project Source. Everything looked great until I hit an issue with defup. Defup repeatedly eats through my skullcap and applies caloric over and over. I had to pause the system and then unpause it to stop defup from burning through my small cache of skullcap and caloric vial.

    Something is not recognizing these two defences already put up.

    I don't think I have the abilities to either put up deathsight and warmth (Zealot) yet.
  • SatomiSatomi Member Posts: 225 ✭✭✭
    I'll see about helping you when I get home from work, I never took a look at skullcap cause I've always had Deathsight. It could just be missing a capture. Anyways, hopefully someone else will be able to help you before then!

  • TenshyoTenshyo Member Posts: 376 ✭✭✭
    @Svetlana are you still having this issue? Next time we're on at the same time, send me a tell and we'll get you sorted.

  • SvetlanaSvetlana Member Posts: 3
    edited October 2015
    Yes, I still have the same issue I spoke about yesterday. PS still burns through my cache of skullcap and uses up my caloric vial until I pause the system.

    Here's part of what I was seeing while PS was putting up the defences:

    Caloric:

    [622(103%)|609(108%)|0|105%|106%|66.61%|D:0%|Sp:9%] [HM eb]
    apply caloric
    You take out a caloric salve and quickly rub it on your skin.
    concentrate
    [622(103%)|609(108%)|0|105%|106%|66.61%|D:0%|Sp:9%] [HM eb]

    I'm not sure why concentrate is in there. No defence message was put up after applying caloric.

    Skullcap (for deathsight):

    [622(103%)|609(108%)|0|105%|106%|66.61%|D:0%|Sp:9%] [HMs eb]
    outc skullcap;eat skullcap
    You remove 1 skullcap, bringing the total in the cache to 7.
    You eat a skullcap flower.
    [Source]: Info: LOST BALANCE HERB (skullcap)
    A miasma of darkness passes over your eyes and you feel a link to the Underking
    form in your mind.

    This one didn't show the defence put up. It will continue to burn through the skullcap.


    I checked the source.xml date. It showed 10/17/15. Is this file overwritten every time the profile is saved?
  • SatomiSatomi Member Posts: 225 ✭✭✭
    edited October 2015
    You'll need to create a trigger to capture the defense, for deathsight and caloric. Then you'll need to verify that Skullcap Deathsight and Caloric are within the defenses script under curatives. I'll see about writing something up for you if Tenshyo doesn't beat me to it.

  • TenshyoTenshyo Member Posts: 376 ✭✭✭
    @Svetlana get ahold of me and I'll take a look if you want.


  • MaldruMaldru Member Posts: 4
    edited October 2015
    In the curatives script
    waterbreathing = { action = {"outc pear;eat pear", "outc pear;eat pear"}, balances = {"herb"}, consumes = {"herb"}, reqs = function() if ps.living then return checkCache("pear") else return checkCache("pancreas") end end, redef = true,

    Needs to be changed to
    waterbreathing = { action = {"outc pear;eat pear", "outc pancreas slice;eat pancreas"}, balances = {"herb"}, consumes = {"herb"}, reqs = function() if ps.living then return checkCache("pear") else return checkCache("pancreas") end end, redef = true,

    otherwise it'll keep trying to use a pear to activate waterbreathing for undead characters.

    This is on the 1.1 source.xml

    EDIT:

    Additionally, under the bloodloch script

    ps.run.quests.bloodloch = { [8664] = function() if hasItem("beetle") then send("sell vermin to enzo") end end, }

    Needs to be changed to
    ps.run.quests.bloodloch = {
    	[9190] = function()
    		if hasItem("beetle") then
    			send("sell vermin to enzo")
    		end
    	end,
    }
    As it's trying to sell to Enzo in the wrong spot (His old one I guess?)
    Additionally, it will keep trying to sell even if there's no vermin in the inventory, not sure what's wrong with the hasItem function whether it's not able to read the inventory anymore due to changes in coding or what. By "Trying to sell even if there's no vermin" I mean as long as you stay within the room it'll try to sell to him.
    function hasItem(name)
    	if not ps.charItems or not ps.charItems.full then return false end
    	if name then
    		for _, item in pairs(ps.charItems.full) do
    			if item[1]:lower():find(tostring(name):lower()) then return true end
    		end
    	end
    	if tonumber(name) then
    		for _, item in pairs(ps.charItems.full) do
    			if tostring(item[2]) == tostring(name) then return true end
    		end
    	end
    
    	return false
    end
    Something wrong with this code I guess?
    Post edited by Maldru on
    Satomi
Sign In or Register to comment.